City Wide Statistics

2016 Crime Statistics ReportGet Statistics for:   
Part I Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Criminal Homicide0000000100001-67%
Forcible Rape1213245553203365%
Robbery01021121402014-42%
Aggravated Assault43783468280053-13%
Burglary24363736352434403348420389-2%
Residential11242012151115201520190182-10%
Commercial659151275791515010512%
Garage7789861413913801023%
Larceny-Theft13413314313913012014414611816416301534-8%
Petty Theft43475637515066543851570550-13%
Grand Theft20192117231924352720200245-8%
Burglary/Theft From Motor Vehicle71676685565154575393860739-4%
Grand Theft Auto11111019158151614141401477%
Arson000110010010433%
Part I Total17418619820818716120621817623722402175-19%
Part II Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Simple Assault323840432935504841243604162%
Forgery & Counterfeiting12171331213481075010411%
Fraud474349383850392637423204416%
Embezzlement4213333413202981%
Receiving Stolen Property97510146685111209319%
Vandalism34353022242037252721330308-21%
Weapons77666677574068-12%
Prostitution & Vice3702001270002257%
Other Sex Offenses03159643220035-19%
Drug Abuse Violation627570857689726170714307747%
Gambling00000000000000%
Family Offenses24051221120020-17%
Driving Under the Influence37363829302637353420250347-21%
Liquor Violation1433117123103606331%
Drunkenness333546486158104644143350568-6%
Disorderly Conduct6516333337204250%
Vagrancy00000000000000%
All Other Offenses11212015252630162423180229-6%
Part II Total3003393233233423504113143182862530355910%
Top
Copyright © 2000 - 2017 Newport Beach Police Department, CAPowered byCivica Software