City Wide Statistics

2017 Crime Statistics ReportGet Statistics for:   
Part I Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Criminal Homicide0000000000000-100%
Forcible Rape32624203332131-14%
Robbery0244020302222131%
Aggravated Assault934377664352595%
Burglary432642332925282021342436361-18%
Residential211724181413141111191420196-6%
Commercial10414995951941089-26%
Garage125466754966676-31%
Larceny-Theft1121071181671511341541341421481341361637-3%
Petty Theft403629546957563749505263592-1%
Grand Theft1723182729203526292318232885%
Burglary/Theft From Motor Vehicle554871865357637164756450757-7%
Grand Theft Auto12147181086106241310138-17%
Arson102001200000650%
Part I Total1801541832272011791961761762141801872253-21%
Part II Offenses
OffenseJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYTDChange
Simple Assault273019334030464435264340413-8%
Forgery & Counterfeiting8991291213118556107-4%
Fraud452949302354494034333632454-5%
Embezzlement02035230134225-14%
Receiving Stolen Property1055159891111681711412%
Vandalism201928222719162730323320293-10%
Weapons764784639977777%
Prostitution & Vice11131221018021-22%
Other Sex Offenses34311162541435-3%
Drug Abuse Violation704468835654665078756454762-8%
Gambling00000000000000%
Family Offenses01132121011215-35%
Driving Under the Influence32362932374144413434393543417%
Liquor Violation18107931632533708%
Drunkenness252132383923693325313236404-33%
Disorderly Conduct34552441202638-16%
Vagrancy00000000000000%
All Other Offenses2818241932252317152825282829%
Part II Total28023728731330028337428528929331129235445%
Top
Copyright © 2000 - 2018 Newport Beach Police Department, CAPowered byCivica Software